Shae Shea uses a blend of both yellow and ivory shea butter. All shea butter used in Shae Shea products is unrefined or "raw". Refined versions of shea butter are never used. The downside to raw shea butter could be considered it's yellow tint (which is more difficult to color) and/or it's natural scent. However, the nutrient benefits of unrefined versus refined is why Shae Shea products only contain raw butter. Shae Shea's butter is sourced from Ghana.
After being extracted from the Shea nut, the appearance of shea butter is a tan pale yellowish color and carries a characteristic odor. Shea butter is a soft solid at room temperature with a melt point ranging from 89˚F-113˚F.
Traditionally Shea Butters have been used throughout Africa in cooking and medicinal applications. Today, the primary use of Virgin Shea Nut Butter outside of Africa is in the cosmetic industry. The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables makes it a highly effective emollient. Shea butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity.
What are some of the differences in ivory shea butter vs. yellow:
- Boiled for a longer period of time mellowing out color to more milder light.
- Lighter - absorbing into the skin faster with extra fluff.
- Does not change color of skin.
- Has a more pleasant nutty smell.
- Ivory Shea butter is traditionally light gray or whiter in color.
- Boiled for a shorter period of time in the formulation process.
- Harder, therefore takes more time to absorb into the skin.
- A root from the Borututu tree is integrated in the milling process, and gives it an effulgent yellow color, and does not contain palm oil.
- Evens out skin tone and produces a more even, bronze tan look in more white-complected users.
- Has a strong, more distinct, burnt nutty smell.